The Best Beauty Blog

Beauty & The Best (no beast)

Archive of ‘Shopping’ category

6 Last Minute Christmas Gift Ideas For Beauty Lovers

Beyonce & Katy Perry perfumes

1.  Perfume & Album Combo!

Last Friday, everyone was buzzing over Beyonce’s surprise self-entitled album complete with some fierce videos.  Great gift to give the perfume and album combo together.  You might not be able to sing like Queen B but at least you can smell like her :P

Of course, there are plenty of singing celebrity perfumes out there which include Katy Perry Killer Queen – spray and sing “You’re gonna hear me ROARRRR!” at the same time, Lady Gaga (although her latest album was a flop IMHO) and if you’re into teeny boppers – 1D and Bieber…

{ CONTINUE READING FOR MORE GIFT IDEAS }

It’s Beginning To Look A Lot Like Christmas With Kiehl’s

Kiehl's Christmas gift box set

Here’s a little fact of today which will FREAK you out…  There are only 36 more sleeps till Christmas!!!  And in 6 weeks (plus 1 day), we start the NEW YEAR – 2014!!!  Isn’t that crazy?  Okay, maybe I’m the only one who has not registered this in my head till today… after all, I have been living a “hermit” lifestyle for the last couple of weeks since my maternity leave kicked in and I haven’t really gone out much so yeah, I haven’t even seen a Christmas tree yet!  Or maybe I have, but I have baby blinkers on…??  Anyway, I only realised that Christmas was round the corner when I received this Christmassy package from Kiehl’s – a beautiful red box wrapped in a white bow – which prompted me to sing “It’s beginning to look like a lot like Christmas…” and that’s all the lyrics I know to that song :P

So what was inside my special Kiehl’s box…?

{ CONTINUE READING }

Online Shopping Addict Alert! My Haul from Hairhouse Warehouse during Click Frenzy

Hairhouse Warehouse online shopping review

A few weeks ago, there was this crazy 24 hour online shopping event known as Click Frenzy.  I had no intentions to buy anything so I thought that there was no harm with a bit of online browsing…BIG MISTAKE right there!  Because I shopped up a mini storm when I jumped onto the Hairhouse Warehouse website which were doing some rather AWESOME deals – check out my haul…

{ CONTINUE READING }

Violet Box Review : Another Beauty Box Subscription in Australia

Violet Box 2013, Violet Box June, Violet Box July, First Violet Box, Violet Box contents, what's inside Violet Box

June 2013 was a HUGE month for me…  I was still suffering from all-day sickness but working full-time and trying to conceal my pregnancy at work.  I was nervously counting the days till the CVS testing I had to undergo to confirm the viability of the pregnancy.  I was crying with emotion when I saw our bubba leap up and down on the ultrasound at week 12…moments before the CVS needle injected into my placenta to extract fluids for the DNA testing.  I was stressed off my nut waiting for the results, but also worried that the CVS could have harmed bubba (1 in 100 chance of miscarriage – DOUBLE the risk of amniocentesis).  I was crying with joy and then vomiting from crying in the staff toilet because I received the fantastic news from our genetic counsellor at work…and then I had to go back to work and act all normal and cool when I was screaming with joy inside.

In amongst the crazy month of June, I received a surprise care package in the form of the LAUNCH BOX of the FIRST EVER Violet Box, the newest beauty box subscription in Australia…and I must say it was a fantastic temporary distraction from all the stress I was undergoing…  I know I’m a month late, but let’s have a look inside to see the contents of the first Violet Box (but if you’ve already seen it on other beauty blogs, just pretend you don’t know and play along…)

{ CONTINUE READING }

Online Shopping Review & Haul : Fresh Fragrances & Cosmetics

NARS Exhibit A Blush, NARS powder blush, Missa Time Revolution Science Activator Serum, Missha Time Revolution Night Repair, Missha Time Revolution Retinol Wrinkle Corrector

When the lovely people at Fresh Fragrances & Cosmetics contacted me and asked if I would like to review their online shopping site with a $100 shopping voucher, I did not need to be asked twice!  I jumped onto their website and ooh’ed and ahh’ed for a long time before selecting the goodies I wanted and boom…a few days later, my haul arrived…

{ CONTINUE READING }

10 Fantastic Beauty Gifts For Mother’s Day

Mother's Day Gift Guide 2013

There are 2 more weeks till Mother’s Day in Australia!  If you’re a Mummy, it’s time to drop some heavy hints to your partner and kid(s) and if you’re not one (yet), don’t forget to treat your Mummy – she deserves it!

To be honest, my Mum isn’t a beauty lover…and neither is my Mother-in-Law!!  Must be that generation :P  So if I bought any of the following gifts for them, they’d go WTF?  Okay, maybe not WTF? since they don’t use that terminology either :P  Instead, I am pretending what my future kiddies would have bought me if they jumped into a time travel machine – think Back To The Future meets Terminator.  Confused?  Yes, that was 2 of the movies I grew up watching in my generation :P

{ CONTINUE READING }